Article type: Manufacturer review · Written and researched by Marc Phu (Cosmetics Product Development & Ingredients) · Fact-checked by Peiwen Sun (Cosmetics R&D & Innovation) · Last reviewed 13 October 2026.
A buyer’s comparison of nine Guangdong-based manufacturers independently verified to offer genuine third-party OEM/ODM production of body wash, lotion, scrub, butter or massage oil, scored on certification, specialisation, scale and track record for 2026.
Quick answer
Nine operating manufacturers in China’s Guangdong cluster qualified for this 2026 review of OEM/ODM body care and lotion contract manufacturers, each independently verified for certification coverage, product specialisation, production scale and track record. Poleview (Huizhou) leads on the strength of a 30-year operating history, five current third-party certifications and a dedicated body-care product line spanning shower gel through body butter. Global Cosmetics and Ausmetics follow closely, the former on sheer production scale (150,000 sqm, 7.5 million pieces a month) and the latter on a four-plant footprint that includes a dedicated personal-care facility. All nine candidates are clustered in or around Guangzhou, Dongguan, Huizhou and Foshan — the Pearl River Delta manufacturing belt that supplies most of China’s cosmetics export volume.
Key takeaways
- All nine manufacturers are based in Guangdong province, reflecting the Pearl River Delta’s concentration of China’s cosmetics contract-manufacturing capacity.
- Certification coverage varies widely: Poleview and Global Cosmetics each hold five current third-party certifications, while Adbshealth discloses only two (GMP, CE).
- Production scale spans two orders of magnitude — from Poleview’s 200,000 units/day to Ausmetics’ multi-site but unquantified four-plant network.
- Company-stated MOQs, where disclosed, cluster around 1,000–5,000 pieces per product; several candidates do not publish an MOQ at all.
- Body care sits in China’s “ordinary cosmetics” filing track under the national Cosmetic Supervision and Administration Regulation, a materially different process from the registration track that applies to special-use products like sunscreen.
Is this list for you?
This review is built for brand owners and private-label buyers evaluating a beauty, skincare and personal care product — specifically a body wash, lotion, scrub, butter or massage-oil line — and weighing a Chinese contract manufacturer against alternatives elsewhere. It assumes the reader already has a rough product concept (format, price tier, target MOQ) and is screening for a manufacturing partner rather than researching the body-care category itself. It is not a ranking of retail body-care brands, and it does not cover finished-goods trading companies that resell another factory’s output under their own label. Buyers who want a Malaysia-based option for the same product category can see OEMReview’s separate guide to body care and lotion manufacturers in Malaysia.
What it took to qualify
To appear on this list, a company had to be an operating manufacturer with a verifiable corporate registration and a live website, offering third-party OEM/ODM contract manufacturing of a genuine body-care product line — body wash, lotion, scrub, butter or massage oil — rather than solely selling under its own retail brand. Candidates were sourced from OEMReview’s existing China cosmetics research pool plus a targeted search for companies with a documented body-care line; every name was independently re-verified against its own official website before inclusion. Nine candidates passed this screen against a floor of three; none were excluded once discovery was complete, because discovery itself was targeted specifically at companies with genuine body-care evidence on their own site.
The shortlist compared
| Manufacturer | Best for | Main advantage | Main limitation | Key fact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poleview | Brands wanting the deepest body-care formula library | 5,000+ existing formulas, 7-day new-sample turnaround | Set-based MOQ (1,000 sets) raises the floor for multi-SKU ranges | Founded 1995; 200,000 units/day |
| Global Cosmetics | Large-volume brands needing retail-grade capacity | 7.5 million pieces/month; supplies Sephora, NEXT, M&S | 5,000-piece MOQ excludes small first orders | 150,000 sqm facility, COSMOS and Halal certified |
| Ausmetics | Brands wanting a dedicated personal-care-only facility | Zengcheng site is a dedicated personal skin care plant | No public MOQ or lead time disclosed | Founded 1998; 4 production bases (1 Australia, 3 China) |
| Concord Cosmetics | Brands prioritising national regulatory registration | China SFDA registration plus SGS third-party certification | No public MOQ disclosed | 80,000–100,000 pieces/day; 120+ new products/year |
| Xiran | Brands wanting the fastest quoted turnaround | Lead time as fast as 2 weeks for production | Lowest specialisation score of the top six (body care is one of six categories) | Founded 2013; 10 million pieces/month |
| Bawei | Brands valuing formulation IP depth | 60 invention patents; 6,000+ mature formulas | No public MOQ, lead time or plant count | Founded 2006; serves 500+ brands/year |
| Foshan Yalaiyue | Brands wanting body care alongside niche actives formats | Also runs microneedle ampoule and deodorant-stick lines | Smallest facility footprint of the top seven (10,000–16,000 sqm) | 10,000+ mature formulas library |
| Adbshealth | Brands wanting the widest body-care sub-range | Seven owned factories; lotions, scrubs, oils, soaps and stretch-mark creams under one roof | Only two current certifications disclosed (GMP, CE) | ~30 years of operating experience claimed |
| TY Cosmetic | Brands wanting a proven multi-brand track record | 2,000+ brand clients; 160 million units/year | Longest quoted lead time on this list (~35 days for one cited project) | 1,000-piece MOQ per product; 8,000+ formulas |
1. Poleview
Poleview’s edge is breadth inside a single category: its 5,000-plus existing formula library covers shower gel, body spray, body scrub, body lotion, body butter and two region-specific lines — beef tallow balm and persimmon body care — that few of the other eight candidates list at all. Operating since 1995 as PoleView Biotechnology (also known as Boymay Cosmetics) from a 40,000 sqm facility in Huizhou, it runs 14 automated production lines staffed by 200-plus employees at a stated 200,000 units a day. Its certification set — GMP 211, GMPC, ISO 22716, FDA and SMETA — is the most complete of any candidate here, covering both cosmetic-specific GMP and social-compliance auditing. Company-stated terms are 1,000 pieces per product for a single-SKU order, rising to 1,000 complete sets for a multi-product range, with stock samples available immediately and new formula samples in about seven days. Best suited for brands building a multi-SKU body-care range that wants an existing formula to start from rather than full custom development; less ideal for a single-SKU brand that would rather pay for scale than formula choice.
2. Global Cosmetics
Global Cosmetics’ differentiator is sheer throughput: a 150,000 sqm Dongguan facility rated at 7.5 million pieces a month, run under a CNAS-accredited in-house lab and backed by client references that include Sephora, NEXT and M&S — the only candidate on this list to publicly name retail accounts of that size. Its body-care scope covers lotion, scrub, wash and massage oil, sitting alongside a broader skincare, colour-cosmetics and fragrance offer, and its certification set (GMP/GMPC/ISO 22716, FDA registration, COSMOS and Halal) adds organic/natural and halal compliance that most of the field does not carry. The published MOQ of 5,000 pieces per product is the highest among candidates that disclose one, positioning this factory for brands already past their first production run rather than a debut SKU. Best suited for a brand scaling toward retail distribution that needs documented large-account experience; not the right fit for a first small-batch launch.
3. Ausmetics
Ausmetics’ differentiator is facility specialisation: alongside its main Guangzhou operations, it runs a dedicated Zengcheng personal-skin-care plant separate from its hair-care and mom-and-baby lines, and one of its four production bases is in Australia rather than China — a split-manufacturing option none of the other eight candidates offer. Operating since 1998 as Ausmetics Daily Chemicals, its certification set (ISO 22716, Cosmetic GMP and a Disinfectant Production Permit) is narrower than the top two but still covers the core cosmetics-GMP requirement. Neither MOQ nor lead time is published on its public pages, which means a buyer needs a direct quote before this factory can be compared on price or speed terms rather than certification and facility fit alone. Best suited for a brand that wants body care produced in a facility built specifically for personal care rather than a shared multi-category line, or one weighing a China-plus-Australia sourcing split; less ideal for a buyer who needs published MOQ/lead-time figures before first contact.
4. Concord Cosmetics
Concord Cosmetics (Guangzhou Concord High-tech) stands out for China SFDA registration alongside SGS third-party certification — a combination that signals domestic regulatory standing on top of the export-facing GMPC and ISO 9000 marks most candidates share. Its stated capacity runs through a 100,000-level dust-free purified workshop producing 80,000–100,000 pieces a day and roughly 6,000 tons a year, with a formula library of 5,000-plus and 120-plus new products launched annually — a figure suggesting an active in-house development team rather than a static catalogue. Product scope spans body wash and body cream/lotion plus skincare, hair care and a dedicated children’s-cosmetics line. No MOQ or lead time is publicly disclosed. Best suited for brands that want a China-registered partner with recent new-product output as evidence of an active formulation team.
5. Xiran
Guangzhou Xiran Cosmetics’ differentiator is quoted speed: “as fast as two weeks” production time is the fastest lead-time claim of any candidate on this list, though it is explicitly a best-case figure rather than a guaranteed standard. Founded in 2013, it runs a broad six-category catalogue (body, skin, hair, makeup, baby and men’s care) rated at 10 million pieces a month, with certifications covering ISO, GMPC, FDA registration, BSCI and CPNP (the EU’s cosmetic notification portal, relevant for brands with European distribution plans). Its lower product-specialisation score among the top six reflects that breadth: body care is one of six lines rather than a core focus. Best suited for a brand prioritising fast turnaround on a straightforward formula over deep body-care-specific R&D.
6. Bawei
Guangdong Bawei Biotechnology’s differentiator is formulation IP: 60 invention patents and a 6,000-plus mature-formula library, serving a stated 500-plus brands a year since its 2006 founding. Its certification set (US GMPC, ISO 22716, ISO 9001, CMA Qualification and CNAS) adds a CMA (China Metrology Accreditation) lab qualification that most candidates on this list do not list. No MOQ, lead time or plant count is published, which limits how far a buyer can plan before direct contact. Best suited for a brand that values a demonstrated patent and formula portfolio as a proxy for in-house R&D depth over published commercial terms.
7. Foshan Yalaiyue
Foshan Yalaiyue Biotechnology pairs body care with two less-common adjacent formats — microneedle ampoules and deodorant sticks — alongside skincare and sunscreen, making it a candidate for a brand that wants more than one of those lines from a single factory. Its facility runs 10,000–16,000 sqm with a stated 10,000-plus mature-formula library, and its certification set (ISO 22716, GMPC, BSCI, FDA and CE) is solid though its track-record score is the lowest of the top seven, reflecting a thinner public operating history than better-documented peers. No MOQ or lead time is disclosed. Best suited for a brand combining a body-care order with a microneedle or stick-format SKU in the same production run.
8. Adbshealth
Adbshealth’s differentiator is sub-category range within body care itself: lotions, scrubs, massage oils, soaps and stretch-mark creams are each named as distinct lines, a wider body-care sub-range than any other candidate lists explicitly, produced across seven company-owned factories and roughly 30 years of claimed experience. Its certification set is the thinnest on this list — GMP and CE only, with no ISO 22716 or GMPC listed on its public pages, which a buyer with strict certification requirements should confirm directly before shortlisting. Product scope also extends to facial, hair, and lip and eye care. No MOQ or lead time is published. Best suited for a brand wanting several distinct body-care sub-formats (not just lotion or wash) from one supplier; not the right fit for a buyer who needs ISO 22716 confirmed upfront.
9. TY Cosmetic
Guangzhou TY Cosmetic’s differentiator is documented client volume: 2,000-plus brand clients and 160 million skincare units a year across 13 years in business, the most specific client-count figure disclosed by any candidate here. Its certification set (GMPC and ISO 22716) covers the core cosmetics-GMP requirement without the broader add-ons some peers hold. Company-stated terms are 1,000 pieces per product and a lead time of roughly 35 days cited for one project, the longest quoted turnaround on this list, though the company notes this varies by order. Its 8,000-plus formula library is among the largest of the field. Best suited for a brand that weighs a long, specific client track record more heavily than quoted speed.
What separates them
Certification depth and production scale move independently of each other across this field. Poleview and Global Cosmetics both carry five current third-party certifications — both hold ISO 22716, the cosmetics-specific GMP standard, alongside GMPC and FDA registration — but Poleview’s edge is formula breadth at a comparatively modest 200,000-units/day scale, while Global Cosmetics backs its certifications with 37× the monthly output and named retail-account references. At the other end, Adbshealth and Xiran each disclose only two or three certifications despite running substantial operations (seven factories and 10 million pieces/month respectively) — a reminder that certification count and manufacturing capacity are not proxies for each other, and a buyer unsure how to weigh a GMP-only claim against a full ISO 22716 certificate can see OEMReview’s GMP vs ISO 22716 explainer before shortlisting. A buyer with strict compliance requirements should request current certificates directly rather than inferring scale from certification count or vice versa.
Company-stated MOQs, where published at all, cluster in two tiers: Poleview and TY Cosmetic both quote 1,000 pieces per product, while Global Cosmetics quotes 5,000. Four of the nine — Ausmetics, Concord, Bawei and Adbshealth — disclose no MOQ on their public pages, which is not unusual for Chinese contract manufacturers that prefer to scope pricing after a product brief, but it does mean a buyer comparing total landed cost across this list cannot do so from public information alone for roughly half the field. Lead time shows the same pattern: only Poleview, Xiran and TY Cosmetic publish a figure, ranging from Xiran’s “as fast as two weeks” to TY Cosmetic’s ~35-day cited project — both framed as best-case or project-specific rather than standard commitments.
The right pick for your brief
Choose Poleview if you are launching a multi-SKU body-care range and want to start from an existing large formula library with fast new-sample turnaround. Choose Global Cosmetics if you need proven large-account manufacturing capacity and can meet a 5,000-piece MOQ. Choose Ausmetics if a dedicated personal-care-only facility, or a China-plus-Australia production split, matters more to you than published MOQ terms. Choose Concord Cosmetics if China SFDA domestic registration alongside SGS certification is a requirement for your target market. Choose Xiran if quoted production speed is your top constraint and you are comfortable with a generalist multi-category supplier. Choose Bawei if a demonstrated patent and formula-development track record matters more than published commercial terms. Choose Foshan Yalaiyue if you want body care produced alongside a microneedle-ampoule or stick-format SKU in the same order. Choose Adbshealth if you need the widest range of body-care sub-formats (lotion, scrub, oil, soap, stretch-mark cream) from a single supplier and can verify its certification set directly. Choose TY Cosmetic if a long, specific, high-volume client track record outweighs quoted turnaround speed for your decision.
What NMPA’s registration-versus-filing split means for a body-care order
China’s cosmetics industry is regulated nationally under the Cosmetic Supervision and Administration Regulation (CSAR), administered by the National Medical Products Administration (NMPA). The regulation draws a hard line between two product tiers: special cosmetics — products making specific functional claims such as hair dye, hair-loss treatment, freckle removal/whitening, sunscreen or anti-acne — require formal state registration before sale, while ordinary cosmetics undergo the lighter filing process instead (NMPA, “The Provisions for Registration and Filing of Cosmetics”). Body wash, body lotion, body scrub and body butter, as sold by every manufacturer on this list, fall into the ordinary-cosmetics category by default unless a specific functional claim is added — which is why none of the nine candidates here list NMPA product registration numbers the way a sunscreen manufacturer typically would.
This distinction matters practically for a buyer: filing for an ordinary cosmetic is administered by NMPA for imported products and by provincial drug regulators — in this case, the Guangdong Medical Products Administration, since all nine candidates operate in Guangdong — for domestically sold ordinary cosmetics, with the filer responsible for compiling and holding a safety-assessment dossier rather than submitting it for upfront state approval. A buyer exporting from any of these nine factories should still confirm what filing or registration status applies in their own destination market; NMPA’s domestic filing status does not itself clear a product for sale outside China.
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum order quantity for body care manufacturing in China in 2026?
Among the manufacturers in this 2026 review that publish a figure, company-stated MOQs run from 1,000 pieces per product (Poleview, TY Cosmetic) to 5,000 pieces per product (Global Cosmetics). Four of the nine candidates do not publish an MOQ at all and require a direct quote based on the product brief. These are company-stated figures, not independently verified, and typically vary by formula complexity and packaging choice.
Do Chinese body-care manufacturers need NMPA registration to sell locally?
Not for most body-care products. Body wash, lotion, scrub and butter are classified as “ordinary cosmetics” under China’s 2021 Cosmetic Supervision and Administration Regulation, which requires the lighter filing process rather than full state registration — registration is reserved for special-use products like sunscreen or hair dye. A buyer should still confirm current filing status directly with any shortlisted factory.
Which of these nine China body-care manufacturers has the longest operating history?
Poleview, operating since 1995 as PoleView Biotechnology (also known as Boymay Cosmetics), has the longest disclosed founding date among the nine candidates in this 2026 review, followed by Ausmetics (1998) and Xiran (2013). Several candidates, including Global Cosmetics, Concord, Bawei and TY Cosmetic, do not publish a founding year.
Why are all nine manufacturers based in Guangdong province?
Guangdong’s Pearl River Delta is China’s largest cosmetics-manufacturing cluster, concentrating ingredient suppliers, packaging vendors and export logistics around Guangzhou, Dongguan, Huizhou and Foshan. This review’s candidate discovery process, which reused and extended an existing China cosmetics research pool, reflects that concentration rather than excluding manufacturers based elsewhere by design.
Can a brand order both body care and skincare from the same China manufacturer?
Yes — most candidates in this 2026 review list skincare alongside body care, including Global Cosmetics, Concord, Ausmetics, Xiran, Bawei, Foshan Yalaiyue, Adbshealth and TY Cosmetic. Combining product categories in one order can simplify logistics, though a buyer should confirm each factory’s actual production-line experience for the specific second category rather than assuming equal depth across all listed categories.
Who didn’t make the list — and why
This review’s candidate pool was built from OEMReview’s existing China cosmetics research base, extended with a targeted search for companies carrying a documented body-care product line. Two competitor-published “Top 10” listicles (from Poleview and TY Cosmetic, each ranking themselves) were used only to surface additional names for discovery — every name found this way, including Global Cosmetics, Concord and Adbshealth, was independently re-verified against its own official website before being scored, rather than taken on the listicle’s word. No candidate that reached full evaluation was excluded; the nine manufacturers listed represent the complete set of companies that passed the initial screen for verifiable, genuine third-party body-care OEM/ODM production during this research pass. Buyers researching a China body-care partner not listed here should apply the same eligibility screen used in this review: verifiable corporate registration, a live website, and demonstrable (not merely implied) third-party contract manufacturing of a body-care line.
How this list was built
Candidates were scored across four weighted dimensions: certification (30%), product specialisation (25%), scale and capacity (25%) and track record (20%), based on evidence gathered from each company’s own official website and, where used for discovery, two competitor-published listicles independently re-verified against the named companies’ own sites. Research for this topic was captured on 26 August 2026. This review draws on public company websites only — no factory visits, sample orders or direct price quotations were obtained, and no certification was independently verified with the issuing body. Company-stated figures (MOQ, lead time, capacity, client counts) are labelled as such throughout and should be confirmed directly with the manufacturer before any sourcing decision.
Sources and references
- Poleview — company “About Us” page
- Global Cosmetics — body lotion OEM/ODM product page
- Ausmetics — company “About Us” page
- Concord Cosmetics — company “About Us” page
- Xiran — company website
- Bawei — private label capabilities page
- Foshan Yalaiyue — company website
- Adbshealth — company website
- TY Cosmetic — OEM skincare capabilities page
- National Medical Products Administration (NMPA) — The Provisions for Registration and Filing of Cosmetics
Limitations
This review is based entirely on information published on each manufacturer’s own website as of the August 2026 research date; certifications, capacity figures and client references were not independently verified with the issuing bodies or named clients. Company-stated MOQ, lead-time and capacity figures are presented as disclosed, not as guarantees, and several candidates do not publish these figures at all. Scores reflect a specific, disclosed weighting of certification, specialisation, scale and track record; a buyer with different priorities (price, geographic proximity, a specific certification requirement) may reach a different shortlist from the same nine candidates.
Update history
13 October 2026: First published.



