Qemrich (2026): The 648 m² Factory Behind Some of Malaysia’s Biggest TikTok Beauty Brands, and the Record Buyers Should Check

Home / Industry Insights

Table of Contents

A records-based profile of the Balakong lip-colour and skincare OEM that makes WAWA and ANAS, checked against NPRA data, the government's cancelled-cosmetics list, JAKIM's halal portal and Qemrich's own website.

By Julius Lim · Cosmetic Science & Skincare Development · Fact-checked by Aiman Zafran, Chief Reviewer · Last reviewed 19 Sep 2026

Article type Scope Research period Records used
Company Profile (independent editorial) Qemrich Sdn Bhd, Malaysia, cosmetics OEM/ODM 14–19 Sep 2026 NPRA notification data (6 Sep 2026), NPRA QUEST manufacturer list, government cancelled-cosmetics dataset (data.gov.my), JAKIM Halal Malaysia Portal (19 Sep 2026), FastMoss TikTok Shop data (18 Sep 2026), Google Maps (14 Sep 2026), qemrich.com (18–19 Sep 2026). We did not audit the factory, and no financial filings were reviewed.

Quick answer

Qemrich Sdn Bhd is a small cosmetics OEM in Balakong, Selangor, that punches far above its size. From one terrace factory unit of about 648 m², it holds 516 active NPRA notifications, 16th of 355 Malaysian cosmetics manufacturers, and it is the only notified manufacturer for WAWA and ANAS, two of the country's biggest TikTok beauty brands. The record behind that growth is thinner. Its website claims "30+ years" for a company incorporated in 2009, and "500+ brands" against 78 on NPRA today. Two toners it made were cancelled for hydroquinone, a prescription-only substance. Founders should ask for capacity, test reports and certificates in writing before a product goes viral.

Key takeaways

  • Small plant, big output. 516 active notifications from about 648 m², 16th of 355 Malaysian cosmetics manufacturers.
  • It makes hits. Every active WAWA and ANAS cosmetic notification lists Qemrich as manufacturer. ANAS's official TikTok shop has recorded about RM255 million in lifetime sales.
  • Growth is recent and fast. 391 of its 516 notifications were filed in 2025–2026.
  • The website overclaims. "30+ years", "500+ brands", "20+ countries" and ISO 9001 are not supported by published records.
  • It has a regulatory history. Two hydroquinone toners it manufactured were cancelled, in 2017 and 2019.
  • Halal covers little of its output. About 6% of its active products are on its JAKIM certificate, and its biggest-selling clients have none.

Who this profile is for

This is for small Malaysian brand owners, including kampung-based and first-time founders selling lip colour, cushion, sunscreen or whitening products on TikTok, who are considering Qemrich because it makes brands they admire. It sets out what the public record shows about its size, its claims and its compliance history, and what to confirm before a product scales.

Qemrich at a glance

Item Detail Status and source
Legal name Qemrich Sdn Bhd, SSM 200901025539 (868641-V) Verified: SSM registration via CTOS listing
Incorporated 17 August 2009 Verified: SSM registration
Management Quinnie Chong, Managing Director (LinkedIn) and first contact officer on Qemrich's JAKIM record. The founder is not named on the website LinkedIn; Halal Malaysia Portal, 19 Sep 2026
Cosmetics plant No. 51, Jalan Balakong Jaya 6, Taman Industri Balakong Jaya, 43300 Balakong, Selangor. The only site NPRA lists Verified: NPRA QUEST cosmetic manufacturer list
Plant size Terrace industrial unit, roof footprint about 648 m² Our Google Maps satellite measurement, 14 Sep 2026
Active NPRA notifications 516 for 78 brand owners; 16th of 355 Malaysian manufacturers NPRA data, extract 6 Sep 2026
Cancelled products Two (2017, 2019), both hydroquinone toners Verified: data.gov.my cancelled-cosmetics dataset
Halal JAKIM certificate since 2012; 33 products listed Verified: JAKIM company record, 19 Sep 2026
Exporter listing MATRADE exporter directory Verified: vep.madanitrade.com, 14 Sep 2026
Google rating 5.0 from 130 reviews Google Maps, 14 Sep 2026
MOQ and lead time "Flexible MOQs"; about 2–3 months for a first order, 2–4 weeks for repeats Company-stated: qemrich.com/capabilities, 19 Sep 2026

How does a 648 m² factory make so much?

It specialises, it moves fast, and its clients sell in volume. With 516 active notifications, Qemrich ranks 16th of 355 Malaysian cosmetics manufacturers on NPRA's register, ahead of many plants several times its floor area. A notification is a product registration, not a production volume, but for a single 648 m² unit the number is striking.

Google Maps satellite measurement of the Qemrich factory roof in Balakong showing a total area of 648.11 square metres
Our roof measurement of the Qemrich unit: about 648 m². Google Maps, 14 September 2026.

Its clients are among Malaysia's biggest TikTok sellers. All 80 active WAWA notifications (actress Wawa Zainal's brand) and all 12 active ANAS notifications (creator Anas Zahrin's Gincu Baldu liquid lipsticks) name Qemrich as manufacturer. On FastMoss, ANAS's official TikTok shop shows about RM255 million in lifetime sales and the WAWA Worldwide shop about RM26 million (18 Sep 2026). Those shop totals include everything the shops sell, not only Qemrich-made items, but they show the scale of the brands it serves.

How big is Qemrich itself? It does not publish accounts, and we did not review any. With 516 products on the register, 391 of them added since the start of 2025, and clients whose TikTok shops have sold tens to hundreds of millions of ringgit, its own revenue is unlikely to be small; our estimate is in the tens of millions of ringgit a year. That is an estimate, not a filed figure.

It is fast. 255 notifications were filed in 2025, about 21 a month, and 136 in the first eight months of 2026. It publishes a 2–4 week lead time for repeat orders.

It specialises in lip and colour. Sorting its products by name: creams and gels 112, lip products 72, cleansers 40, colour cosmetics 36, serums 35, perfume 35, sunscreen 29. The website says Qemrich "Pioneered Lipmatte technology in Malaysia". We found no independent source for "pioneered", but lip matte is plainly a core line.

What happens when a small-factory product goes viral?

This is the question a founder should settle before, not after, a product takes off. A single 648 m² unit carrying 516 active products, 255 of them added in a single year, is a lot of formulas, batches and label variants for one site's quality team. When one of those products sells tens of thousands of units in a month, the pressure falls on capacity, raw-material supply and batch testing at the same time.

We found no evidence of a current quality problem. But Qemrich's record shows why the questions matter:

Has Qemrich had products cancelled?

Yes, two, both toners containing hydroquinone, a skin-lightening substance that Malaysia allows only in prescription medicines, not in cosmetics. According to the government cancelled-cosmetics dataset on data.gov.my and NPRA's cancellation list:

Date announced Product Notification Holder Substance found
23 May 2019 VSL Beauty Care Toner A NOT170203545K Qemrich (holder and manufacturer) Hydroquinone
26 Dec 2017 NV Anti Blemish Toner 1 NOT140304146K Nouvelle Beauty Centre (Qemrich manufacturer) Hydroquinone and tretinoin
Government cancelled-cosmetics dataset on data.gov.my showing notification NOT170203545K, manufacturer Qemrich, substance hydroquinone
The 2019 cancellation in the government cancelled-cosmetics dataset (data.gov.my): notification NOT170203545K, manufacturer Qemrich, substance hydroquinone.

The 2019 case was part of a Ministry of Health announcement covering 12 products from several companies (CosmeticsDesign-Asia, 3 Jun 2019). We found no later cancellation naming Qemrich. Both cases are several years old, and Nouvelle Beauty Centre still has 19 active products made by Qemrich. The lesson for whitening and anti-blemish products is simple: ask for the test report on every batch, not only the first.

Where Qemrich's claims run ahead of the record

We captured each page on 18–19 Sep 2026.

Claim Where Qemrich says it What the record shows
"30+ Years of Expertise", "Since the 1990s" Homepage, About and Capabilities pages Incorporated 2009. The About page credits the 1990s to its founder ("Founder started manufacturing skincare products in Malaysia"), so the 30 years are the founder's, not the company's
"500+ Brands Empowered" Capabilities page 78 brand owners hold active Qemrich-made notifications. Lapsed products are not in NPRA's data, so the lifetime number could be higher, but we could not verify 500
"20+ Countries Exported" Capabilities page; homepage shows nine flags MATRADE-listed, but we found no trade records confirming the countries
"3,100+ Formulas Developed" Homepage and Capabilities page Not checkable; 516 products are currently notified
"ISO 9001:2015 certified", "SIRIM compliant", "SGS testing facility" About page No certificate number, certification body or scope published. The homepage strip says ISO 9001 "compliant", the About page "certified"
"Awarded multiple contract manufacturing from big brand owners" About page No multinational or major retail house brand among its NPRA clients; its largest are founder and celebrity brands
"Leading Halal Skincare & Cosmetics OEM/ODM Manufacturer in Malaysia" Homepage headline 33 of its 516 active products are on its halal certificate (see below)
Qemrich homepage headline reading Leading Halal Skincare and Cosmetics OEM/ODM Manufacturer in Malaysia, captured 18 September 2026
Qemrich's homepage headline. qemrich.com, captured 18 September 2026.
Qemrich capabilities page claiming 30+ years of expertise, 500+ brands empowered, 3,100+ formulas developed and 20+ countries exported, captured 19 September 2026
The four headline numbers on Qemrich's Capabilities page. qemrich.com/capabilities, captured 19 September 2026.
Qemrich About page stating since the 1990s and describing its facilities as GMP-compliant, halal-certified and ISO 9001:2015 certified, captured 18 September 2026
Qemrich's About page: "Since the 1990s" and "ISO 9001:2015 certified". qemrich.com/aboutus, captured 18 September 2026.

None of these is a regulatory breach. But they are the numbers a first-time founder is most likely to trust, and none can be checked.

Does Qemrich's halal certificate cover its clients?

For a few, not most. Qemrich's JAKIM record (reference series 124-05/2012) lists 33 products, the complete set under its certificate: WAWA 10, Personal Collection 7, Derm 10 7, Fleur Apothecary 4, Dermoskin 1 and its own Lagenda 4 (checked 19 Sep 2026). That is about 6% of its 516 active products.

Its biggest-selling clients are not on it. We searched the portal for ANAS, AISME and AYLA (its largest client, 98 products), V'ASIA, Jamu Jelita, De' Wajah, Mawarose, By Eggs and Belmy, and found no halal-listed cosmetics under Qemrich or under their own names. Halal is in the homepage headline, but for most of its clients it is not on the product. Under the Trade Descriptions (Certification and Marking of Halal) Order 2011, only a listed product may carry the halal logo. Two of Qemrich's certificate lines expire on 30 Sep 2026.

JAKIM Halal Malaysia Portal company record for Qemrich Sdn Bhd listing 33 halal products, checked 19 September 2026
Qemrich's full product list on the Halal Malaysia Portal: 33 products. Checked 19 September 2026.

Strengths

  • Output far beyond its size: 516 active notifications from about 648 m², 16th in Malaysia.
  • Proven with hit brands: sole notified manufacturer for WAWA and ANAS.
  • Speed: about 21 new notifications a month in 2025; 2–4 week repeat orders (company-stated).
  • Lip and colour specialist: 72 lip products.
  • Satisfied customers: 5.0 on Google from 130 reviews.

Limitations

  • One small site: a single terrace unit, with no second NPRA-listed plant for backup.
  • Overclaiming: company age, brand count, exports and ISO are not supported by records.
  • Regulatory history: two hydroquinone toners cancelled (2017, 2019).
  • Halal: about 6% of output listed; its biggest-selling clients have none.
  • Concentration: its top three clients hold 42% of its OEM book.

Best suited for, and not ideal for

Best suited for: small and growing Malaysian brands launching lip colour, cushion or everyday skincare that need a fast, experienced partner and will manage halal and testing themselves.

Not ideal for: brands that need halal on every SKU from the factory's certificate, verified ISO or export-audit paperwork, a second production site, or a supplier with no history of prohibited-substance cancellations.

Questions to ask before your product goes viral

  1. If my order triples next month, how many units can you deliver, and how fast? Which products share that production line?
  2. For whitening or anti-blemish products, which test reports come with each batch (heavy metals, hydroquinone, tretinoin, mercury)?
  3. Will my product be on your halal certificate, or must I apply myself? Show me my SKU on the portal before launch.
  4. Show me your ISO 9001 certificate: number, certification body, scope.
  5. Whose email will be on my NPRA notification, and who owns the formula in writing?

FAQ

Is Qemrich a big factory?

No, its plant is small: a terrace industrial unit in Balakong with a roof footprint of about 648 m² (our satellite measurement, 14 Sep 2026). Its output is large for that size: 516 active NPRA notifications, 16th of 355 manufacturers in Malaysia. Ask how it plans capacity if your product scales.

Which brands does Qemrich make?

Its largest clients by active notifications are AISME and AYLA (Rizqi Luxury Network, 98), WAWA (80), Re{me}dy lines (L1ving Biotech, 31), V'ASIA and Jamu Jelita (36), NV (Nouvelle Beauty Centre, 19), De' Wajah (16) and ANAS (12), per NPRA data of 6 Sep 2026. WAWA and ANAS use no other notified manufacturer.

Has Qemrich had products banned?

Two products it manufactured were cancelled by the Ministry of Health for containing hydroquinone: VSL Beauty Care Toner A in 2019 (NOT170203545K) and NV Anti Blemish Toner 1 in 2017 (NOT140304146K, also tretinoin). We found no later case. Check the current record on NPRA's cancellation list before contracting.

Is Qemrich halal certified?

The company holds a JAKIM certificate first issued in 2012, and 33 products are listed under it (19 Sep 2026), including 10 WAWA items. That is about 6% of its 516 active products, and most of its large clients have no halal-listed products. Check your own SKU on the Halal Malaysia Portal.

How long has Qemrich been in business?

Qemrich Sdn Bhd was incorporated on 17 August 2009. Its website's "30+ years" and "since the 1990s" refer to its founder's experience. Most of its current notifications were filed in 2025–2026.

What is Qemrich's minimum order quantity?

It does not publish a figure; it describes MOQs as "flexible" and quotes about 2–3 months for a first order and 2–4 weeks for repeats (company-stated, 19 Sep 2026). Ask for the MOQ for your exact formula and packaging.

Is Qemrich one of the top 10 OEM cosmetics manufacturers in Malaysia?

It is just outside our top ten. In our evidence report on Malaysia's skincare OEM manufacturers, Qemrich scored 33.0 out of 110 and finished 11th of 26: full marks for Google reviews, low marks for factory size, unverified certifications and the 2019 cancellation. By active notifications it ranks 16th nationally.

Related Manufacturers

Same-lane OEM alternatives — creator-led, TikTok-first Malaysian beauty manufacturing:

Sources

For how Qemrich compares with other Malaysian skincare factories on the same public checks, see our evidence report on Malaysia's skincare OEM manufacturers.

Scope: this profile uses public records, marketplace analytics and Qemrich's own statements, each labelled. We did not visit or audit the factory, test any product or review financial filings. Revenue figures for Qemrich are our estimate.

Date Update
19 Sep 2026 First published

Post Tags:

Share: