A records-based profile of the Selangor OEM that multiplied its active product notifications more than fivefold in under three years, checked against NPRA data, JAKIM's halal portal and its own marketing.
By Julius Lim · Cosmetic Science & Skincare Development · Fact-checked by Aiman Zafran, Chief Reviewer · Last reviewed 20 Sep 2026
| Article type | Scope | Research period | Records used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company Profile (independent editorial) | Rassalab Global Sdn Bhd, Malaysia, cosmetics OEM/ODM | 20 Sep 2026 | NPRA notification data (extract 6 Sep 2026), NPRA QUEST manufacturer list (updated 10 Sep 2026), JAKIM Halal Malaysia Portal company record (20 Sep 2026), government cancelled-cosmetics dataset (data.gov.my), SSM data via a commercial company-search listing, rassalab.com and its social accounts (20 Sep 2026). We did not visit or audit the factory and did not review financial filings. |
Quick answer
Rassalab Global Sdn Bhd is a GMP-listed cosmetics OEM in Kapar, Klang, that has become one of the busiest factories in Malaysia for creator-led beauty brands. It holds 622 active NPRA notifications, tenth of 355 manufacturers, and 307 of them were filed in the first eight months of 2026 alone. Lip products and perfume make up about three-quarters of its output. It sells on an unusual promise, "1 Formula 1 Founder", plus an RM300 sampling fee and low minimum orders. Its JAKIM halal certificate, however, lists no products, and its website publishes no MOQ, lead time, capacity or client count. Ask for those in writing before ordering.
Key takeaways
- Fast, and getting faster. 112 new notifications in 2024, 196 in 2025 and 307 by August 2026.
- A lip and fragrance house. 255 lip products and 167 perfumes out of 622: about 75% of its book.
- Built for first-time founders. "1 Formula 1 Founder", RM300 sampling, small-batch production, Malay-language selling.
- One client is a fifth of the business. Perfume Paradise's owner holds 127 notifications, 20.4%.
- Halal certificate exists, but lists nothing. On JAKIM's portal its certificate carries zero products (20 Sep 2026).
- Very little published detail. No MOQ, lead time, capacity, staff count or year-founded figure anywhere on its own site.
Who this profile is for
For Malaysian founders launching a lip, colour or perfume brand, especially the TikTok-and-agent model, who are considering Rassalab because it makes products for brands they follow, and want to know what the public record shows before paying a sampling fee or a deposit.
Rassalab Global at a glance
| Item | Detail | Status and source |
|---|---|---|
| Legal name | Rassalab Global Sdn Bhd, SSM 201801045196 (1307228-T) | Verified: SSM data via commercial company-search listing |
| Incorporated | 12 December 2018 | Verified: same |
| Registered business nature | "Other management consultancy activities n.e.c." | Verified: same. Note this is a consultancy code, not a manufacturing one |
| Founder | Rami Zati Najwa Kamarudin Hilmi ("Najwa Kamaruddin Hilmi") | Press: Nona, 17 Jan 2023 |
| Plant | No. 11, Jalan Bestari 3A/KU7, Taman Perindustrian Kapar Bestari, 42200 Klang, Selangor | Verified: NPRA QUEST cosmetic manufacturer list, updated 10 Sep 2026. One premise only |
| Factory size | One two-storey semi-detached industrial unit; roof footprint about 517 m² | Our Google Maps satellite measurement, 22 Sep 2026; Street View shows the "Kilang Kosmetik – Rassalab Global Sdn. Bhd." signboard (Mar 2024) |
| Active NPRA notifications | 622 for 81 brand owners; 10th of 355 manufacturers | NPRA data, extract 6 Sep 2026 |
| Halal | JAKIM certificate JAKIM.700-2/3/8 107-09/2022 (OEM category). Product list: none | Verified: Halal Malaysia Portal, company record, 20 Sep 2026 |
| Cancelled products | None found | Verified: data.gov.my cancelled-cosmetics dataset, 20 Sep 2026 |
| Sampling fee | RM300, described as including revisions | Company-stated: myrassalab.com, 20 Sep 2026 |
| MOQ, lead time, capacity | Not published | rassalab.com, 20 Sep 2026 |
| Google rating | 4.3 from 12 reviews | Google Maps, 20 Sep 2026 |
| Social | Instagram 74,300 followers; TikTok 19,800 | Read 20 Sep 2026 |
How fast is Rassalab actually growing?
Faster than almost any Malaysian cosmetics factory we track. Sorting its 622 active notifications by year of filing: 2 in 2022, 5 in 2023, 112 in 2024, 196 in 2025 and 307 in the first eight months of 2026 — roughly 38 new products a month this year, from a company that was registering a handful three years ago.
Growth like that comes from the category it chose. Lip products (255) and perfume (167) are shade-and-scent businesses: one approved base, many variants, each variant its own notification, each one a new reason for a live-stream. Colour cosmetics add another 43. Creams, serums, cleansers and sunscreen together account for fewer than 50 products.
How big is the factory?
Small. Rassalab's only NPRA-listed premise is one two-storey semi-detached unit in the Kapar Bestari industrial estate. We measured its roof on Google Maps satellite imagery at about 517 m² (22 Sep 2026). Street View from March 2024 shows the factory's signboard, "Kilang Kosmetik", with the company name and the No. 11 address, on the front wall.


That footprint carries 622 active product notifications and has absorbed 307 new ones in eight months. Lip and perfume filling is compact work, which helps explain how, but a founder planning a large launch should ask for a written monthly capacity for their SKU.
Who does it make for?
Creator and agent-led Malay beauty brands, with one very large account:
| Brand owner (NPRA holder) | Brand | Active products | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| FYQA Global Sdn Bhd | Perfume Paradise | 127 | 20.4% |
| Rassalab Global (own brands) | — | 59 | 9.5% |
| Mooi Brands Enterprise | Mooi Staylocked, Stayglossed | 57 | 9.2% |
| Syedewa Group Sdn Bhd | Syedewa lipstick | 50 | 8.0% |
| Perfumize Legacy Sdn Bhd | Perfume Paradise | 36 | 5.8% |
| Aishhrahim Empire | Lipmatte by Aishhrahim | 23 | 3.7% |
| Infinite Steps Sdn Bhd | Smash Beauty | 23 | 3.7% |
| Eeqarich Beauty | Ikafendy Lipmatte | 22 | 3.5% |
| Sobella Beauty Sdn Bhd | Sobella | 20 | 3.2% |
| Nuex Rosli Empire Sdn Bhd | NRC Velvet | 13 | 2.1% |
Counting both holders, Perfume Paradise accounts for 163 notifications, more than a quarter of the factory's book. Its top three clients hold 39%. Of the 81 brand owners, only 17 also use another Malaysian cosmetics manufacturer, so most of its customers are single-sourced here.
What it promises founders
Rassalab's own pages are aimed squarely at first-time entrepreneurs (all captured 20 Sep 2026):
- "1 Formula 1 Founder" — the headline on its TikTok bio and Facebook page: one formula is sold to one brand only, not recycled to the next customer.
- "Kilang Melahirkan Jutawan" — "the factory that creates millionaires", on Facebook.
- A published sampling price: "a one-time R&D fee of RM300 … includes unlimited revisions" on its sister site myrassalab.com; a partner listing for the same service says three revisions. The two do not agree.
- "Low MOQ starting from small batch production", "GMP Certified, Halal-ready", plus regulatory help: "Ministry Health Malaysia & Application of Malaysia HALAL Certification".
- It also offers hotel and corporate amenity kits, which few Malaysian cosmetic OEMs advertise.
The formula-exclusivity promise is worth noting because it addresses the single biggest fear of a new brand owner: that the factory will sell the same product to a competitor next month. We could not verify how the promise is documented; ask for it as a clause, not a slogan.
What the records show, and do not show
Verified. It is on NPRA's QUEST list of cosmetic manufacturers, at one premise in Kapar, which means NPRA records the site as complying with ASEAN Cosmetic GMP. It holds a JAKIM halal certificate in the contract-manufacturing category, issued 2022. The government's cancelled-cosmetics dataset contains no Rassalab product, and neither does NPRA's cancellation list.
The halal gap. A certificate covers the products listed under it. On 20 Sep 2026, Rassalab's company record on the Halal Malaysia Portal showed no products at all, while its Facebook describes it as a "Kilang bertaraf HALAL | GMP" and its site offers halal application as a service. Under the Trade Descriptions (Certification and Marking of Halal) Order 2011, only a certified product may carry the Malaysian halal logo. If halal matters to your brand, agree in writing who applies, under whose certificate, and check the portal before you print packaging.
Not published anywhere. Years in business, number of brands served, formulas developed, countries exported to, MOQ, lead time, production lines, capacity or staff count. Its registered business nature is a consultancy code. Its site lists no ISO certification, and we found no ISO 22716 or ISO 9001 record. Three different phone numbers appear across its website, Facebook and Google listing, and the Facebook link printed on its website no longer works.
Public footprint is thin for its size. Twelve Google reviews for the tenth-largest cosmetics manufacturer in the country, no LinkedIn company page, and no trade-press coverage; the only press is two profiles of the founder in the women's magazine Nona in 2023.
Who is behind it
The founder, Najwa Kamaruddin Hilmi, told Nona she started selling at 14, worked as a caregiver, then a dropship agent and children's-wear supplier, and spent about two years as an authorised agent for a cosmetics manufacturer with operations in Malaysia, China and Korea before opening her own plant. The company won a "Top Trusted OEM Factory" award at Nona Superwoman 2022. Directors and shareholders are behind a paid company-search report and we did not buy one.
A related company, My Rassalab Global Hub Sdn Bhd (202501007278), describes itself as the appointed marketing and business-development consultant for Rassalab Global and for Rassanutrilab Sdn Bhd, a supplement arm whose registration we could not find.
Strengths
- Category depth in lip and fragrance, with a shade-extension pipeline few factories can match.
- Speed: about 38 new notifications a month in 2026.
- A clear, founder-friendly offer: published sampling price, small batches, formula exclusivity, regulatory help in Malay.
Limitations
- Halal certificate lists no products.
- No published MOQ, lead time, capacity or client count, and no verifiable ISO certification.
- Client concentration: one brand is over a quarter of its notifications.
- One site carrying 622 active products, with no second plant on the NPRA list.
- Inconsistent contact details and a dead link on its own website.
Best suited for, and not ideal for
Best suited for: lip, colour and perfume brands that need many variants quickly, want small first runs and value a written formula-exclusivity clause.
Not ideal for: brands that need halal on the factory's own certificate, documented ISO quality systems for retail or export buyers, or guaranteed capacity for a product that scales suddenly.
Questions to ask before paying the sampling fee
- Is "1 Formula 1 Founder" a contract clause? Show me the wording.
- What does the RM300 cover exactly, and how many revisions — three, or unlimited?
- What is the MOQ and the lead time for my product, first order and repeat?
- Will my product be added to your halal certificate, or must I apply myself? Show me one product on the portal.
- If my order triples, what is your monthly capacity for my SKU on one site?
FAQ
Is Rassalab Global halal certified?
The company holds a JAKIM halal certificate in the contract-manufacturing (OEM) category, reference 107-09/2022. But on 20 Sep 2026 its company record on the Halal Malaysia Portal listed no products under that certificate. In Malaysia, halal is granted per product, so check your own SKU on halal.gov.my before using the logo.
What does Rassalab make?
Mainly lip products (255 active notifications) and perfume (167), plus colour cosmetics (43) and a small amount of skincare, soap and hair care, from 622 active notifications in total (NPRA extract of 6 Sep 2026). Its own site also lists baby care, pet care, home care and supplements.
What is Rassalab's MOQ and price?
It does not publish an MOQ. Its sister site states a one-time R&D or sampling fee of RM300 and "low MOQ starting from small batch production" (company-stated, 20 Sep 2026). Get the MOQ and unit price for your exact formula and packaging in the quotation.
How big is Rassalab's factory?
One semi-detached two-storey unit at No. 11 Jalan Bestari 3A/KU7, Kapar, with a roof footprint of about 517 m² (our Google Maps satellite measurement, 22 Sep 2026). It is the company's only premise on NPRA's manufacturer list, and it publishes no staff count or capacity figure.
Is Rassalab one of the top OEM manufacturers in Malaysia?
By product count, yes: its 622 active notifications place it 10th of 355 Malaysian cosmetics manufacturers (NPRA extract, 6 Sep 2026). It does not appear in our evidence report on Malaysia's skincare OEM manufacturers, because only 46 of its contract-manufactured products are skincare, below the report's 100-product category screen. Its strength is lip colour and perfume, not skincare.
Who owns Rassalab Global?
Its founder is Rami Zati Najwa Kamarudin Hilmi, profiled by Nona in 2023. Shareholders and directors are not published free of charge, and we did not buy a company-search report.
Related Manufacturers
Same-lane OEM alternatives — creator-led, TikTok-first Malaysian beauty manufacturing:
- Viral and TikTok product manufacturing at group scale — ORIZI Group's viral and TikTok product programme (fast shade extensions and launch-ready documentation in NPRA GMP-listed facilities) — our full ORIZI Group review
- Qemrich Sdn Bhd (Balakong, Selangor) — qemrich.com — our full Qemrich profile
- ENSU Lifesciences (Batu Arang, Selangor) — ensu.com.my — our full ENSU Lifesciences profile
- ILAJ BioCosmetic (Jenjarom, Selangor) — kilangoemkosmetik.com — our full ILAJ BioCosmetic review
Sources
- NPRA cosmetic notification data (active notifications), extract 6 Sep 2026; NPRA QUEST cosmetic manufacturer list, updated 10 Sep 2026; NPRA cancelled notifications and the data.gov.my cancelled-cosmetics dataset.
- Halal Malaysia Portal (JAKIM), Rassalab Global company record, 20 Sep 2026.
- SSM registration data via a commercial company-search listing, read 20 Sep 2026.
- Nona, 17 Jan 2023 and Nona, 2 Mar 2023.
- rassalab.com, myrassalab.com, its Facebook, Instagram and TikTok accounts, and its Google Maps listing, all captured 20 Sep 2026.
For how other Malaysian skincare factories score on the same public checks, see our evidence report on Malaysia's skincare OEM manufacturers.
Scope: public records plus Rassalab's own published statements, each labelled. We did not visit or audit the factory, test any product or review financial filings.
| Date | Update |
|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | First published |


