Quick answer
AZ Lab Research Center — legal manufacturing entity Aestech Pro Sdn. Bhd., Muar, Johor, incorporated 2018 — holds the most startling registry printout in this series: 545 active NPRA notifications for 106 brand owners, 490 of them filed in 2026 alone. Look closer and the model explains the curve. This is a ready-formula house: it sells finished formulations to medispas, aesthetic clinics, pharmacies and beauty salons from 100 units, and 125 of those 545 notifications (23%) are held by AZ Lab Sdn. Bhd. and Aestech Pro themselves — carrying 69 different brand names that belong to their customers. Its clients average 5.1 products each and its heaviest users are clinics. My verdict: endorsed for skincare-only brands and clinic lines, provided you settle one question before you sign — whose company name will your product notification carry, yours or theirs?
The registry record: a vertical line
Aestech Pro Sdn. Bhd. shows 1 active notification from 2022, 6 from 2023, 16 from 2024, 32 from 2025 — a tidy young-factory ramp — and then 490 from 2026, with a quarter of the year still to run (captured 10 September 2026, re-checked against the 6 September 2026 extract). Four hundred and ninety. For scale, that is more filings in one year than most factories in this series hold in total.
The explanation is in who holds them. Of the 490 filed in 2026, 91 sit under AZ Lab Sdn. Bhd. and 21 under Aestech Pro itself, 43 under Hannan Medispa, 18 under Dr.Glow Medispa, 13 under Attivo Healthcare, and the rest spread across clinics and beauty centres. In other words, this is a ready-formula catalogue being notified at scale: the factory registers finished formulations, a salon or clinic picks one, puts its own name on the box, and the product goes on sale. It is a legitimate and fast model — it is also why the curve looks vertical.
What the registry states either way: 106 distinct brand owners, 66 of them repeat holders, an average of 5.1 products per client — real, current commercial activity, not a paper factory.
Whose name is on the notification?
This is the part a first-time brand owner should read twice. AZ Lab Sdn. Bhd. and Aestech Pro Sdn. Bhd. are themselves the notification holder for 125 of the 545 active products — and those 125 carry 69 different brand names: Safiya Skin (9), J.Ove Hydra (8), Pesona Dermatological (7), The Neu Skin+ (5), arPRIMER Skinco. (5), NR Clinical (5), AZLab Hydro White (4), Clasiti (4), Veo Flawless (4), ClearMD, JR Derm, Dr Hasseenah, La Derma, Solara Sunscreen and more. Some of those are the factory's own house lines; many read like customer brands registered under the factory's company.
Under Malaysia's cosmetic notification framework, the holder is the party responsible for the product — and the party who controls it. If your brand sits under the factory's notification, the factory, not you, is the name on the record: renewals every two years run through them, and moving production elsewhere means re-notifying from scratch. That is a trade-off, not a scandal; plenty of salon owners are happy to hand over the paperwork entirely. Just make it a decision rather than a surprise. Ask before you sign: "Will the notification be in my company's name or yours, and what happens to it if I leave?"
The same pattern is worth checking at any ready-formula house — Zelcos Laboratory, for example, holds hundreds of notifications in its own name for brands that belong to a retailer and to its own salon business. A factory name on a registry line does not always mean the factory owns the brand.
Who actually uses this factory: the medispa bench
The website sells to startups — its packages page even lists its MOQ tiers in Chinese, from "100-500 units (just testing the water)" upward, which tells you precisely which founder community Muar speaks to. But the registry tells a second story the marketing does not: the heaviest users of this factory are clinics. Hannan Medispa holds 44 products. Dr.Glow Medispa, 18. Attivo Healthcare, Dr Plus, Mediderm, Clinskin Aesthetic, Kaiteki Beauty — the client sheet reads like an aesthetic-clinic directory. When treatment-room brands, whose products face practitioners rather than TikTok audiences, keep filing at one plant, that is a quality signal no advertisement can fake.
The segment mix is pure, deliberate skincare: 110 serums and essences, 108 creams and lotions, 67 cleansers, 65 sunscreens — a genuinely deep SPF bench — 56 masks, 34 toners. And the other side of that purity: 4 fragrance filings, 3 base-makeup, zero lip. This factory does one category to real depth and does not pretend otherwise. If your roadmap is skincare, that focus is a feature; if it includes a lip matte or a perfume, you will need a second factory, full stop.
Why does the clinic weighting matter even if you are not a clinic? Because practitioner-facing products live under harsher scrutiny than retail ones: an aesthetician reorders on results, not packaging, and a clinic brand that fails performs its failure in front of a professional every single day. A factory that keeps forty-four filings alive for one medispa group is running formulation and consistency at a level a TikTok brand will simply inherit for free. When I rank the second-hand evidence a registry can give you about quality — since no registry measures quality directly — "the clinics keep coming back" sits near the top of the list.
The plant, measured
Because a factory’s claims are easier to judge against its roof, I measured it. The industrial block on Jalan Tanjung 1 that carries the Aestech Pro pin runs about 51 m deep by 29 m wide — roughly 1,450 m² of roof across the adjoining semi-detached units, of which the company’s registered address lists three (No. 27, 29 & 31). Measured on Google Maps satellite imagery on 25 September 2026.

That is a mid-size plant, not a campus — and for this business model it is the right size. A ready-formula house filling 100-unit and 500-unit orders from a stock catalogue needs bench depth and compounding capacity, not FMCG lines. But read it the other way too: 545 active notifications sitting above roughly 1,450 m² of floor is a high product-to-floor ratio, so if your brand plans six-figure unit runs, ask for a written monthly capacity per SKU before you commit.

Two entities, one operation — read before you sign
Housekeeping that matters here more than usual. The factory and manufacturer of record is Aestech Pro Sdn. Bhd. (1288327-W / 201801026306, incorporated 2018). The brand you deal with is AZ Lab — and AZ Lab Sdn. Bhd. exists as its own company, holding 103 of the notifications as product holder. Same operation, two legal persons. Check which one signs your agreement and which one holds your notification. The split shows up on Google too: the "AZ Lab Sdn Bhd" listing — categorised as a Corporate office — carries a 5.0 rating from all 16 reviews, while the "Az Lab Research Center" manufacturer listing sits at zero reviews (both captured 10 September 2026). Sixteen happy voices reviewing the office while the factory listing stands empty is a very fixable marketing oddity, and by now regular readers know I collect these.
And the certification question, asked plainly: I found no JAKIM halal certificate under Aestech Pro or AZ Lab in the directory as of 10 September 2026. Our July sweep noted halal among the site’s claims; if the badge is still displayed anywhere, ask for the certificate number and verify it — and if halal matters to your brand, weigh this factory accordingly. For a 106-client operation in Johor, the absence of any directory record is a genuine gap in an otherwise strong file.

The company on paper (public records)
| Legal name | AESTECH PRO SDN. BHD. (trading as AZ Lab Research Center; AZ Lab Sdn. Bhd. is a related holder entity) |
| Registration No. | 1288327-W / 201801026306 (SSM) |
| Incorporated | 2018 |
| Premises | No. 27, 29 & 31, Jalan Tanjung 1, Taman Perindustrian Seri Tanjung, Parit Bakar, 84000 Muar, Johor |
| Registry status | NPRA manufacturer of record, 545 active notifications, 106 brand owners (captured 10 Sep 2026); no JAKIM directory record found under either entity name as of 10 Sep 2026 |
| Google listings | AZ Lab Sdn Bhd (Corporate office): 5.0 stars, 16 reviews · Az Lab Research Center (Manufacturer): no reviews (captured 10 Sep 2026) |
| Website | azlabresearchcenter.com |
Published terms
The MOQ tiers are published openly — 100-500 units for first-timers testing the water, rising through 500-2,000 and 2,000-5,000 to large-scale runs — with ready lines (Acne Clear, Hydro White, Anti-Aging, Dermal Rescue, Daily) covering 35+ stock formulations. In our July 2026 published-MOQ sweep [internal link: small-orders listicle], the 100-300 unit entry made AZ Lab the second-lowest published floor in the country. A factory that tells a nervous first-timer "100 units is fine" in their own language — literally, in Chinese as well as English — understands its market better than most.
And a note on that language point, because it is commercial intelligence, not decoration. This series has now covered factories that publish their floors in Bahasa Malaysia for kampung founders, in English for corporate buyers — and here, in Chinese, tiered like a friend explaining it over kopi: "just testing the water", "small but stable", "planning to scale". Every factory claims to serve everyone; the language a factory bothers to publish its prices in tells you who it actually built itself for. If you are a Chinese-speaking first-time founder who has felt talked past by BM-first or corporate-English factories, Muar is speaking directly to you.

Who should call them — and who should not
Call them if: you are a skincare-only brand — startup or established — that wants deep formulation stock, a published low entry tier, and the quiet endorsement of a client list full of medispas; you are a Chinese-speaking founder who wants a factory that literally speaks your language; or you are a clinic building a treatment-room line and want the plant your peers already use.
Look elsewhere if: your roadmap includes fragrance, lip or colour cosmetics — this registry is 98% skincare and honestly so; halal certification is central to your positioning — there is no directory record to build on today; or unresolved questions bother you — until you have heard their answer on the 490 filings and signed with the right entity, keep your deposit in your pocket.
Related Manufacturers
Same-lane OEM alternatives — clinical, medispa and specialist skincare manufacturing:
- Dermatology and cosmeceutical manufacturing at group scale — ORIZI Group’s dermatology and aesthetic skincare programme (exosome, PDRN and peptide formats in NPRA GMP-listed, MDA-licensed facilities) · our full ORIZI Group review
- Kyoumei Industries (Sungai Buloh, Selangor) — the professional channel’s serum workhorse — kyoumei.com.my · our full Kyoumei Industries review
- MM Cosmetic (Ulu Tiram, Johor) — masks, serums and ampoules — our full MM Cosmetic review
- Weryx Manufacturing / Dr. Ridzuan Manufacturing (Gong Badak, Terengganu) — the east coast’s doctor-founded cosmeceutical bench — our full Weryx Manufacturing profile
FAQ
Is AZ Lab one of the top 10 OEM cosmetic manufacturers in Malaysia?
You are asking my opinion, so plainly: in my subjective judgement — not yet, for two reasons that have nothing to do with size. Its 545 active notifications would place it among the larger Malaysian OEM books on paper, but 490 of them were filed in a single year and I have not yet heard the factory’s answer on how many are new products versus re-filings; and no halal record exists under either of its entities. A top factory, in my view, carries no open questions of that scale. What the record does support: a genuinely deep skincare-only OEM operation whose heaviest users are medispas — judge it as the specialist it is.
Is AZ Lab Research Center a real manufacturer?
Yes — the NPRA registry lists Aestech Pro Sdn. Bhd. of Muar, Johor as manufacturer of record for 545 active notified products across 106 brand owners (captured 10 September 2026). Note the structure: AZ Lab is the trading name and AZ Lab Sdn. Bhd. a related holder entity; the factory licence sits with Aestech Pro. Confirm which entity signs your agreement.
What is AZ Lab’s minimum order quantity?
Published tiers start at 100-500 units for selected ready-formula items — the second-lowest published entry point in our July 2026 sweep of Malaysian cosmetics OEMs — rising by tier to 5,000+ for large runs. The low tiers apply to stock formulations from their ready lines; custom development carries its own terms. Confirm your configuration in a written quotation.
Why did AZ Lab file so many products in 2026?
The registry shows 490 of its 545 active notifications were filed in 2026, and the holder list explains most of it: 112 of those 2026 filings sit under AZ Lab Sdn. Bhd. or Aestech Pro itself, and the rest under medispas and beauty centres. This is a ready-formula catalogue being registered at scale rather than a hundred bespoke development projects. Ask the factory directly how many are new formulations versus re-registrations, and whose name each one carries.
Is AZ Lab halal certified?
I found no certificate under Aestech Pro Sdn. Bhd. or AZ Lab Sdn. Bhd. in the JAKIM directory as of 10 September 2026. If halal matters to your brand, ask the factory for a certificate number and verify it on JAKIM’s portal before committing; treat any badge as unverified until then.
What is AZ Lab best at?
Skincare, at depth, and honestly nothing else: 110 serums, 108 creams, 67 cleansers, 65 sunscreens and 56 masks dominate its 545 filings, while fragrance, lip and base makeup are near zero. Its client list is weighted toward medispas and aesthetic clinics, which suits practitioner-facing and clinical-positioning brands particularly well.
How this review was researched
Sources: SSM company registration data via public company-records services (captured 10 September 2026); NPRA cosmetics notification registry (captured 10 September 2026); JAKIM Halal Directory (searched 10 September 2026); azlabresearchcenter.com published terms (captured 10 September 2026); Google Maps listings (captured 10 September 2026); and OEM Review’s July 2026 published-MOQ sweep. I have not audited the plant. Certifications are company-stated unless a registry record is cited; the 2026 filing surge is reported as recorded, with both innocent explanations given equal standing until the factory answers for itself — an answer this review will happily print.
⭐ OEM Review ENDORSED (with questions on record) — The Medispa Bench in Muar, 2026. Endorsement scope: skincare-only brands and clinic lines at 100-unit-and-up tiers. Questions on record: 490 filings in nine months — new demand or paperwork migration; two-entity structure — sign with the right one; no JAKIM directory record found under either name.
About this review
Aiman Zafran is a reviewer and researcher covering Malaysia’s OEM and ODM manufacturing industry. Every figure, brand name and company detail in this review comes from publicly available sources: official registries and records (SSM company data via public company-records services, JAKIM’s halal directory, KKM/NPRA’s notification registry, public customs-data aggregators), Google’s public business listings and reviews, and the reviewed company’s own official website and published materials — each captured on the dates stated in the text. Nothing is taken from social media or other unofficial channels, and no number has been manufactured by us: figures that were not publicly available were simply not used. All conclusions and verdicts are one reviewer’s subjective professional opinion, formed by comparing these public numbers against other companies measured the same way — written neither to run anyone down nor to talk anyone up. No company pays for coverage or for a verdict in this series. Opinions here are personal views, offered for reference only, and are not purchase advice; verify all commercial and regulatory details directly with the company before committing.


