ENSU Lifesciences (2026): A Fast-Growing Bumiputera OEM, and What Its Halal Certificate Actually Covers

Home / Industry Insights

Table of Contents

A records-based profile of the Batu Arang cosmetics manufacturer behind more than 150 small Malaysian brands, checked against NPRA data, SSM filings and JAKIM's halal portal.

By Julius Lim · Cosmetic Science & Skincare Development · Fact-checked by Aiman Zafran, Chief Reviewer · Last reviewed 16 Sep 2026

Article type Scope Research period Records used
Company Profile (independent editorial) ENSU Lifesciences Sdn Bhd, Malaysia, cosmetics OEM 13–16 Sep 2026 NPRA notification data (6 Sep 2026), NPRA QUEST GMP list (10 Sep 2026), JAKIM Halal Malaysia Portal (15 Sep 2026), SSM-filed accounts via a commercial company-search report (8 Apr 2026), ENSU's own websites (15 Sep 2026). We did not audit the factory.

Quick answer

ENSU Lifesciences Sdn Bhd is a GMP-listed cosmetics OEM in Batu Arang, Selangor, that makes skincare, sunscreen and lip colour for small Malaysian founder brands, most of them Bumiputera-owned and selling to Muslim consumers. It sells itself on halal: its pages promise "LULUS KKM, HALAL" and warn against factories with "tiada lulus HALAL". Yet on JAKIM’s portal (checked 15–18 Sep 2026), ENSU’s full company record lists 15 halal products, all under its own Ensutouch brand (14 cosmetics and one drink): not one client brand, and 37 of its 40 largest client brands have no halal-listed product at all. Separately, 59% of its client brand owners list an ENSU email or phone as their NPRA contact. Founders should settle halal and notification ownership in writing before paying a deposit.

Key takeaways

  • Halal is the headline gap. ENSU holds a JAKIM certificate, and the client products that are halal are certified under their own brand owners' certificates — a route that audits ENSU's plant as well.
  • Its buyers are exactly the ones who need halal. ENSU markets in Bahasa Melayu as "Milik Bumiputera" to Malay-Muslim founders, and its client list is almost entirely small Bumiputera brand owners.
  • Your notification may be filed with the factory's contact details. 94 of 158 client brand owners (59%), covering 196 products, list an ENSU email address or phone number on their NPRA record.
  • Several marketing claims do not match the records, including four different founding years and a "30 gold medals" claim we could not support.
  • It is a genuine, growing manufacturer: NPRA-listed GMP plant, a SIRIM-licensed technology, and revenue that reached RM38.0 million in FY2024.

Who this profile is for

This is for first-time and small brand owners, especially Bumiputera founders selling to the Malay-Muslim market, who are considering ENSU and want to know what the public record shows: what its certificates actually cover, who controls their product notification, and what to put in writing before paying.

ENSU Lifesciences at a glance

Item Detail Status and source
Legal name ENSU Lifesciences Sdn Bhd, SSM 201601005004 (1175930-T) Verified: SSM record, 8 Apr 2026
Incorporated 17 February 2016 Verified: SSM record
Ownership Held by three siblings: Nur Firzana binti Suhana @ Husin (40%, CEO), Muhammad Fazmi bin Suhana @ Husin (30%), Nur Faizureen binti Suhana @ Husin (30%) Verified: SSM record
Founder Dr Suhana @ Husin Misnan, a biotechnologist described as Executive Chairman and founder Press: Kosmo, 29 Mar 2022
Cosmetics plant No. 47, Jalan KP3, Kawasan Perindustrian Kota Puteri, 48100 Batu Arang, Selangor Verified: NPRA QUEST cosmetic manufacturer list, 10 Sep 2026
Plant size Detached building, roof footprint about 1,739 m² Our Google Maps satellite measurement, 15 Sep 2026
Active NPRA notifications 391, for 160 brand owners NPRA data, extract 6 Sep 2026
Halal JAKIM certificate; its full product list is 15 items, all its own Ensutouch brand Verified: Halal Malaysia Portal, 15 Sep 2026
FY2024 revenue / profit after tax RM38.0 million / RM1.63 million Verified: SSM-filed accounts
MOQ and samples 500–1,000 units; lower unit price from 3,000 units; samples in 3–5 working days Company-stated: ensulifesciences.my, 15 Sep 2026

Is ENSU Lifesciences halal certified?

ENSU holds a JAKIM halal certificate, but on JAKIM's own portal it covers ENSU's in-house brand, not its clients' products. That is the central finding of this profile.

What the portal shows. The Halal Malaysia Portal lists ENSU Lifesciences at No. 47 Jalan KP 3 under both the cosmetics and contract-manufacturing (OEM) categories, with five certificate expiry dates running from 15 Nov 2026 to 30 Jun 2029. ENSU’s company record on the portal lists 15 products (14 cosmetics and one Ensutouch-branded drink), and every one is Ensutouch: nine Lippy Pop Matte shades plus a sleeping mask, hydrating gel, repair serum, cleanser, essence and sun creme (checked 15 Sep 2026).

JAKIM Halal Malaysia Portal search showing 14 halal-certified cosmetics under ENSU Lifesciences, every one its own Ensutouch brand, checked 15 September 2026
Every halal-listed cosmetic under ENSU’s certificate carries its own Ensutouch brand. Halal Malaysia Portal, checked 15 September 2026.

What ENSU tells founders. Its landing page sells halal as part of the package: "(FORMULASI BERKESAN, EFEKTIF, LULUS KKM, HALAL…)". It presents halal approval as a problem it solves, "SUKAR LULUS KKM / HALAL", and warns that ordering "direct China" leaves a founder with "tiada kelulusan KKM, tiada lulus HALAL". Other pages say "Lengkap Pensijilan HALAL" and its Instagram bio reads "Halal, HACCP, GMP, MESTI Certified" (all captured 15 Sep 2026).

What we found for its clients. We searched the portal for 40 of ENSU's largest client brands, one at a time:

Result Count
Brands with no halal-listed cosmetic at all 37 of 40
Brands with halal products, under their own certificate 3 of 40: ARORA (Rosierra Global), Kak Ell (Armila Berhad, expiring 31 Oct 2026), Dr Anne (DASC International)
Client products listed under ENSU's certificate 0. The company record lists every product under the certificate; we also searched each ENSU client brand by name (18–19 Sep 2026) and none appeared under ENSU

Matching the portal against ENSU's NPRA list, at least five ENSU-made products are halal-certified: three ARORA items and two Kak Ell items. All five are certified under the brand owner's certificate, which is issued only after JAKIM audits the manufacturing plant too.

Why this matters more here than elsewhere. Under the Trade Descriptions (Certification and Marking of Halal) Order 2011, only a certified product may carry the Malaysian halal logo. A certified factory does not make every product it fills halal. ENSU's customers are overwhelmingly small Bumiputera founders selling to Muslim consumers, and its own marketing is in Malay and badges the company "MILIK BUMIPUTERA". The group least able to absorb a halal surprise is the group being sold the halal message.

To be fair to ENSU: product halal certification is applied for and paid for per product, usually by the brand owner, and many small brands skip it to save cost. The gap is not evidence of wrongdoing. But because ENSU advertises halal as part of its service, a founder should get it in writing: who applies, under whose certificate, at what cost, how long it takes, then check the result on the portal.

Whose NPRA notification is it?

More than half of ENSU's client brand owners are registered at NPRA with the factory's contact details rather than their own. In the 6 Sep 2026 extract, 94 of 158 client brand owners (59%), covering 196 of 366 products (54%), list one of four ENSU-linked email addresses or phone numbers as the contact on their notification. The same contacts also appear on ENSU's own Ensutouch notifications, which confirms they belong to the factory rather than to the brands.

Filing on a client's behalf is a normal OEM service, and the notification is still held in the brand owner's name. The risk is practical. NPRA correspondence, renewals (notifications run two years) and any safety query go to the factory's inbox. A founder who later moves to another manufacturer, or falls out with this one, may not control the record that carries their product. Ask for the notification number, log in as the holder, and put your own email and phone on it.

What does ENSU make, and for whom?

ENSU makes mainly face and body skincare, with sunscreen and lip colour as its stand-out lines. Sorting the 391 active notifications by product name: creams, lotions and gels 81; sunscreen 48; serums and essences 44; lip products 42; perfume and body mist 34; cleansers 32; soap and body wash 23; the rest oils, hair and toners. Only 25 products (6%) are ENSU's own. The sort is by keyword, so treat it as approximate.

Its client list is the widest we found in NPRA's data: 160 brand owners, the highest count in our 6 Sep 2026 extract. 88 clients have a single product, only three have ten or more, and the largest holds just 4% of ENSU's OEM book. Names such as Nursinar Body Care (ANNUR), Nurul Ellyna binti Anuar (BEEBIR), Rosierra Global (ARORA), Nyaklisa KL Resources, Dehanis Beauty, Syarah Hub, Hajraa Beauty and Nurherba Enterprise show the pattern: small, mostly Bumiputera-owned enterprises rather than companies, launching a first brand. 131 of the 158 use no other Malaysian cosmetics factory.

Growth is recent: 53 notifications filed in 2024, 168 in 2025 and 163 in the first eight months of 2026. NPRA publishes only active notifications, so older lapsed products are not counted.

Where ENSU's claims run ahead of the record

We captured each of these pages on 15 Sep 2026 and hold the screenshots.

Claim Where ENSU says it What the record shows
Founded 1998 / "sejak 2010" / founded 2015 / "lebih 20 tahun pengalaman" ensulifesciences.com; ensulifesciences.my (two pages); ensu.com.my Incorporated 17 Feb 2016 (SSM). The founder's own bio claims more than 20 years of personal R&D experience, the most likely source of the "20 years"
"GOLD MEDAL AWARD WINNER IN 30 INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITION" ensulifesciences.com The award we could document is an ITEX 2018 silver for Ensutouch (Kosmo). No source names 30 gold medals
"Kilang OEM No 1 Asia" and "Pilihan No 1" ensulifesciences.com; ensulifesciences.my No ranking, survey or awarding body named
"mematuhi piawaian … ISO 9001" ensu.com.my No certificate number or certification body shown, and no public certificate record found
Ensutouch sales "lebih RM2 juta" a month in 2020 Marketing officer quoted in Kosmo and Utusan, Mar 2022 ENSU's filed revenue for all of FY2020 was RM9.5 million. The figure may count retail value through resellers; we could not reconcile it

None of these is a regulatory breach, and marketing that runs ahead of the paperwork is common among fast-growing, founder-led factories. The practical lesson is to buy on documents, not slogans.

What ENSU actually verifies

Item Status (16 Sep 2026)
GMP (cosmetics) Verified. On NPRA's QUEST list, for No. 47 Jalan KP3 only
JAKIM halal certificate Verified for the company and its Ensutouch products; no client products under it
SIRIM technology licence Verified. SIRIM Berhad and ENSU signed a licensing agreement on 20 Feb 2025 (SIRIM Berhad video). ENSU says the pineapple-bromelain technology behind Ensutouch was developed with 12 SIRIM researchers from 2016; NPRA records show ENSU, not SIRIM, manufactures the products
HACCP, MeSTI Company-stated (food side); no certificate number or issuer published
ISO 9001 Not verified
Cancelled products None found on NPRA's cancellation list

Finances

ENSU is profitable and growing quickly, on thin margins and bank borrowing. From SSM-filed accounts: revenue rose from RM9.5 million (FY2020) to RM20.9 million (FY2022) and RM38.0 million (FY2024), with after-tax profit of RM1.63 million in FY2024, a 4.3% margin. Fixed assets nearly doubled in FY2024 to RM14.9 million, four bank charges created between 2020 and 2024 remain unsatisfied, and current liabilities (RM12.3 million) were almost double current assets (RM6.7 million). FY2025 accounts had not been filed when we checked.

Strengths

  • It is set up for small Bumiputera founders: Malay-language sales, a published MOQ of 500–1,000 units, samples in 3–5 working days, and a walk-in-to-the-factory process.
  • Unusual breadth of startup experience: 160 brand owners on the public record, the widest client list in our extract.
  • A real research asset: the SIRIM-licensed bromelain technology, with an ITEX silver behind it.
  • A licensed, growing plant: NPRA-listed GMP site, revenue up four-fold in five years.

Limitations

  • Halal: no client product on ENSU’s certificate; one of its certificates expires 15 Nov 2026.
  • Notification control: most client notifications carry ENSU's contact details.
  • Claims: founding year, awards and ISO 9001 are not supported by records.
  • Finances: thin margins and tight short-term liquidity.

Best suited for, and not ideal for

Best suited for: first-time Bumiputera founders launching skincare, sunscreen or lip products in small volumes, who want Malay-language support and low MOQs, and who will arrange halal certification themselves.

Not ideal for: brands that need halal already covered by the factory's certificate, a documented quality system for export buyers, or full control of their regulatory paperwork from day one.

Questions to ask before paying a deposit

  1. Will my product be halal-certified, under whose certificate, at what cost and over what timeline? Show me one client product on the Halal Malaysia Portal.
  2. Whose email and phone will appear on my NPRA notification? Can it be mine from the start?
  3. Which plant fills my product, the NPRA-listed cosmetics site at No. 47 Jalan KP3?
  4. What does the deposit cover, how many sample rounds, and what is refundable?
  5. If I move to another manufacturer, what happens to my notification and my formula?

FAQ

Is ENSU Lifesciences halal certified?

Yes, the company holds a JAKIM halal certificate listed on the Halal Malaysia Portal, with expiry dates from November 2026 to June 2029. But JAKIM’s full product list for that certificate (checked 19 Sep 2026) shows 15 items, all ENSU’s own Ensutouch brand; none of its client brands is on it. If your brand needs halal, agree in writing who applies, and check the portal yourself.

Will my product be halal if I manufacture at a halal-certified factory?

No. Under the Trade Descriptions (Certification and Marking of Halal) Order 2011, only a certified product may carry the Malaysian halal logo, and certification is granted per product to the certificate holder. Manufacturing at a certified plant is a requirement, not the certificate itself. Ask whether your SKU will be added to the factory's certificate or whether you must apply under your own company.

Who holds the NPRA notification for products made by ENSU?

The notification is held in the brand owner's name, but the contact details on it are often the factory's: 94 of 158 ENSU client brand owners list an ENSU email or phone on their NPRA record (extract of 6 Sep 2026). Ask for your notification number and make sure your own email and phone are on it, since renewals fall due every two years.

What is ENSU's minimum order quantity?

ENSU's sales page states 500–1,000 units, with better unit pricing from 3,000 units, and samples in 3–5 working days (company-stated, 15 Sep 2026). MOQ varies with packaging and formula, so confirm the figure for your exact product in the quotation.

Where is ENSU's factory, and how big is it?

Its NPRA-listed cosmetics plant is at No. 47, Jalan KP3, Kawasan Perindustrian Kota Puteri, Batu Arang, Selangor, a detached building with a roof footprint of about 1,739 m² (our measurement, 15 Sep 2026). The three-storey building in many of its photos, at No. 78 Jalan KP 6, is its food and beverage plant, not a cosmetics site.

Is ENSU Lifesciences one of the top 10 OEM cosmetics manufacturers in Malaysia?

It is among the larger ones by client count, and it placed eighth in our own assessment. In the 6 Sep 2026 NPRA extract it serves 160 brand owners, the highest count of any Malaysian cosmetics manufacturer, and ranks 24th of 355 by number of active notifications. In our evidence report on Malaysia's skincare OEM manufacturers, which scores factories on verifiable records rather than marketing, ENSU scored 34.8 out of 110 and finished eighth of the 26 factories that passed the screens. Its weakest scores were halal coverage, verifiable certifications and export evidence.

Related Manufacturers

Same-lane OEM alternatives — creator-led, TikTok-first Malaysian beauty manufacturing:

Sources

For how ENSU compares with other Malaysian skincare factories on the same public checks, see our evidence report on Malaysia's skincare OEM manufacturers. For a listed factory whose halal listing covers only non-cosmetic products, see our Eng Kah Corporation profile. For what full product-level halal coverage looks like, see our Alia brand research.

Scope: this profile uses public and filed records plus ENSU's own published statements, each labelled. We did not visit or audit the factory, and we did not test any product.

Date Update
16 Sep 2026 First published
18 Sep 2026 Halal section re-checked against ENSU’s full JAKIM company record (15 products, all Ensutouch) and a search of every client brand

Post Tags:

Share: