All data captured 15–16 September 2026, except the NPRA counts, which come from OEM Review’s September 2026 registry extraction. Sources, method and a standing right-of-reply at the end of this review.
Quick answer
Sky Resources Sdn Bhd (Bukit Tengah, Penang, registration 199101019703, incorporated 30 November 1991) is the oldest factory in our Malaysian skincare OEM series and the most diversified: 519 active NPRA cosmetic notifications, the 15th-largest book in the country, a group that also runs a nutraceutical company and its own printing arm, and 35 years without an adverse regulatory record we could find. It is also the least purely-OEM factory we have reviewed: 285 of those 519 filings — about 55% — are in Sky’s own name, led by its own salon brands, which leaves 92 skincare products made for outside brands. My verdict: endorsed for brand owners who want a long-established, multi-category partner with salon-professional skincare depth, with one caveat to price in before you call — you are hiring a factory that is also a brand owner in your category.

The registry record: 519 filings, and who actually owns them
The registry first, because that is how we do things here. Malaysia’s NPRA cosmetic notification database lists Sky Resources Sdn Bhd as manufacturer of record for 519 active notifications across 66 brand owners (OEM Review extraction, September 2026) — the 15th-largest active book among roughly 330 Malaysian cosmetics manufacturers. On raw size that puts Sky in the national upper-middle, ahead of every factory in this review series except a handful.
Then you look at whose names are on the filings, and the picture changes. 285 of the 519 are held in Sky’s own name, and the largest blocks inside that are its own brands: Skin Miracle (98 filings), the Prima Oligo and Prima Aesthé salon-professional range (79), Dapper Dude men’s grooming (16), Umecare (18) and Afeely (14). Prima Oligo is not a client: primaoligo.com is published by “Sky Resources Sdn. Bhd. 230040-P” in its own footer, and Sky’s website listed Prima Oligo Worldwide Sdn Bhd among its group companies in 2016 and 2018 (verified, screenshots below).
Strip out the own brands and the related company at Sky’s own address, and the OEM book is 225 filings for 65 outside brand owners, of which 92 are skincare. That is a real contract-manufacturing business — bigger than most factories in this series — but it is roughly 43% of the headline 519, not the whole of it. In our evidence-based assessment of all 355 NPRA-registered factories, that 92 sits just under our 100-product skincare threshold; we kept Sky in the scored ten for its record and breadth and applied a disclosed points deduction, which is the honest way to handle a factory this established.
One more line in the registry is worth knowing, because it tells you what kind of company this is: Sky is also the Malaysian notification holder for 19 O’LEARY foundation and powder products manufactured in Japan by Elsol Products Corp’s Kakegawa factory. Sky makes, Sky owns brands, and Sky imports and distributes. Its SSM record says the same thing in official language: “manufacturing and trading of beauty products, healthcare food, beverage and also as cosmetic agents and distributors”.
What it actually makes
Counted by product-name keyword across all 519 filings: creams and lotions 89, serums, essences and ampoules 87, masks 85, facial cleansers 47, toners 21, sunscreens 20, scrubs and peels 19. Face skincare is about 71% of the book. Perfume: zero. Lip: two. Colour cosmetics barely register and the ones that do are largely the imported Japanese line.
That is a clean, readable specialisation: this is a face-skincare and mask factory, with a hair and scalp side-line that is almost entirely client work (25 of its 27 hair filings belong to outside brands, led by Nattorico). If your brief is fragrance, colour cosmetics or an FMCG household line, this is the wrong address — and a factory that tells you so early is worth more than one that says yes to everything.
The halal question: a real certificate, an overstated sentence
Sky’s homepage says “All our products are Halal-certified” and calls the company “a leading Halal OEM skincare manufacturer in Malaysia” (captured 13 September 2026). The certificate is real and old: JAKIM references 089-08/2008 under both the cosmetics and the contract-manufacturing (OEM) schemes, with current expiry dates running from 2027 to 2029 (verified on halal.gov.my, re-checked 15 September 2026).
The sentence is the problem. JAKIM’s directory lists 24 products under Sky’s certificate, and every one of them is a Sky group brand — Prima Oligo (13), SRGCare (5), Afeely (3), Prima Aesthé (2) and Santix (1). No client product appears on Sky’s own certificate. Against 519 active notifications, “all our products” is not what the register shows.
Because that reading alone would be unfair to the factory, we did the harder check and went through all 65 outside brand owners one by one on the official portal. It changes the picture in Sky’s favour, and it is the most useful thing in this review: 31 more Sky-made products are halal-certified under their own brand owner’s certificate — Maaez (15 colour cosmetics), Nattorico and Swizz (7 hair care), MK essentia (3), Lab 11 (3), and one each for Bioplus, AFA and Esui. Add the nine filed by Haestic, the related company at Sky’s address, and 40 client-held halal products were made on these lines.
So the honest summary is: the plant can and does run halal production for clients, but the certification sits with the brand owner, not with Sky’s certificate — and in skincare specifically, only two client products are halal-listed today. If halal is central to your brand, that is a pathway you will be opening yourself, with your own application and your own timeline. Our guide to halal-certified cosmetics manufacturers in Malaysia explains how to check the two layers — facility and product — before you sign.

The plant: one licensed site, measured
Sky is registered at a single licensed cosmetics site: No. 1720, MK 11, Lorong Perusahaan Utama 1, Kawasan Perindustrian Bukit Tengah, Bukit Mertajam. The address matches across three independent official records — the NPRA QUEST manufacturer list, the Ministry of Health’s open cosmetics-manufacturer dataset, and the JAKIM certificate (all verified 14–15 September 2026).
We measured the roof on Google Maps satellite imagery on 14 September 2026: about 1,870 m² (roughly 20,100 sq ft), a detached building in its own fenced compound, with solar panels across effectively the whole roof — one of only five factories in our 26-factory pool with any verifiable sustainability evidence at all. Street View from August 2024 shows the SKY RESOURCES fascia and gate signboard at the same lot.

Two company-stated figures do not reconcile with that, and you should ask about both rather than assume either way. The company has been described in print as running “four plants in Penang” with “350 employees” (Buletin Mutiara, 26 April 2020, quoting executive director William Tan during the Covid sanitiser push), and third-party profiles cite a “65,000 sq ft facility”. Only one licensed cosmetics plant is on the public registers; the group’s other companies operate from other addresses, including the nutraceutical arm at Bukit Minyak. Ask which building your batch runs in, and ask to see it.

The client sheet: salons, clinics and small brands — and no one big
Sky’s 65 outside brand owners average 3.6 products each, and the top three account for only 28% of the outside book. That is the healthiest concentration profile in this series — no single client can take the factory down with them — and it is the opposite of the pattern we found at Kyoumei, where one distributor holds more than half the filings.
Who they are, from the register: Ying Ying Beauty & Figure Centre in Ipoh (28 filings), Maaez in Kota Bharu (24), Global Story Marketing’s Nattorico hair line (13), Syen Beauty in Seremban (12, filing since 2019), New York Skin (8), PCQ Hair & Beauty (7, since 2018), Cosmecnique Beauty Gallery (7), and Cyren Marketing’s Nunature (6, the oldest active client relationship in the book, from 2016). Further down sit aesthetic and clinic names — EJ Derma Technology, PE Cosmeceutical, Laser and Light Holding, Victoria Facelift, Cellnique Paramedical, Radia Estetik — plus pharmacy-adjacent brands.
What is not there matters just as much: no multinational, no retail house brand, no large FMCG account. This is a beauty-salon, aesthetic-clinic and indie-brand factory, which is exactly what you would expect from a company whose founders came out of a Penang beauty salon in 1987 and whose own flagship brand, Prima Oligo, is a salon-professional line.
One practical detail worth knowing: 18 of the 65 client brand owners list a @sky-resources.com address as their NPRA contact, which means Sky files the notification paperwork on their behalf. For a first-time founder that regulatory hand-holding is worth real money; just make sure the notification is held in your company’s name, as those 18 are.
The growth curve is steep and worth reading carefully: new active notifications went 10 (2023) → 72 (2024) → 229 (2025) → 169 in 2026 to early September. But the surge is led by Sky’s own-name filings (1 → 124 → 129), while new client work grew to 105 filings in 2025 and slowed to 40 by September 2026. Sky won 26 new outside brand owners in 2025 and 12 so far in 2026 — still one or two new clients a month, mostly small. Product counts are not revenue, and an active-only registry under-counts older years by design.
The group behind the factory — including a famous noodle
Sky Resources is one company inside a Penang group, and the group is the most interesting thing about it. Its own website listed the members in 2016 and again in 2018: Sky Resources (cosmetics), Sky Nutraceuticals (supplements, incorporated 2007, at a separate Bukit Minyak plant with its own JAKIM certificate covering 44 products), Sky Printech (screen printing, in other words in-house packaging decoration), Prima Oligo Worldwide — and Sky Thomas Food Industries.

That last one is MyKuali, the Penang white curry instant noodle that The Ramen Rater ranked the world’s best instant noodle in 2014. Malay Mail reported in December 2013 that Sky Thomas Food Industries was “established under the Sky Resources Group of Companies with an initial investment of RM1 million”; The Star reported in January 2016 that the group “owns the popular MyKuali white curry mee brand” and put group revenue at roughly RM100 million, of which cosmetics, healthcare and health food were about RM60 million. The same company, registration 973303-T, was later renamed MyKuali Manufacturing.
Today the link is gone from both sides: Sky’s current group site lists four subsidiaries and MyKuali is not among them, and MyKuali’s own site dropped the “under the Sky Resources Group of Companies” line when it was rebuilt in August 2025. No public filing or announcement records a sale, and current shareholdings are not public, so we state the history and stop there.
Why this matters to a brand owner: it is evidence of a company that has survived 35 years by diversifying — cosmetics, supplements, printing, food — rather than by scaling one line. That is genuine staying power. It also means cosmetics contract manufacturing is one business among several, which is the other half of the same fact.
The company on paper (public records)
| Item | Record | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Sky Resources Sdn Bhd, 199101019703 (230040-P), incorporated 30 November 1991, Penang | Verified (SSM record via CTOS public page, 15 Sep 2026) |
| Licensed plant | No. 1720, MK 11, Lorong Perusahaan Utama 1, Kawasan Perindustrian Bukit Tengah, Bukit Mertajam | Verified (NPRA QUEST, MOH dataset and JAKIM, 14–15 Sep 2026) |
| Active NPRA notifications | 519 for 66 brand owners; 225 for 65 outside brand owners; 92 skincare for outside brands | Verified (OEM Review registry extraction, Sep 2026) |
| Halal | JAKIM 089-08/2008, cosmetics and OEM schemes, expiries 2027–2029; 24 listed products, all Sky group brands; 31 further Sky-made products listed under clients’ own certificates | Verified (halal.gov.my, 15 Sep 2026) |
| Cosmetic GMP | Listed on NPRA’s QUEST registered-manufacturer list | Verified (14 Sep 2026) |
| ISO 9001 / 22000 / 22716, HACCP, MeSTI, “USFDA” | Named on sky-resources.com without certificate numbers; the group’s own milestones page attributes its 2023 SGS certificates to Sky Nutraceuticals, the supplement company | Company-stated, not verified (16 Sep 2026) |
| ECOCERT | “ECOCERT ingredients” — an ingredient-level claim, not a factory certificate | Company-stated (16 Sep 2026) |
| Measured plant footprint | About 1,870 m² roofed area, detached building, full rooftop solar | Verified by us (Google Maps satellite, 14 Sep 2026) |
| Leadership | Tan Hock Kheng, chief executive officer; William Tan Chiew Chun, executive director | Verified (FMM membership list, 28 Nov 2025; paid member no. 2714) |
| Recognition | Golden Bull Award 2009 (Outstanding SMEs); CosmoTrends 2021 shortlist through MATRADE’s mission to Cosmoprof Asia | Verified (organiser winner list; Malay Mail, 2 Dec 2021) |
| Other award and superlative claims | Europa, Super Excellent Brand, E50, Power Brand, SMB, Business Summit; “DuoAlgae, Malaysia’s No.1 innovation”; a 2023 NutraIngredients-Asia “win” that the organiser lists as a finalist place, for the supplement arm | Company-stated, undated, not independently found |
| Regulatory record | No NPRA product cancellation and no US FDA record found for this manufacturer | Checked 15 Sep 2026 (a scope-limited check, not a clearance) |
| Google reviews | 4.8 stars from 68 reviews (Sky Resources Group listing at the plant) | Verified (captured 15 Sep 2026) |
Their published terms
Sky publishes less than most factories on our list. There is no MOQ and no lead time on any service or product page (checked 16 September 2026); a figure of 1,000 to 3,000 units appears inside one blog article, which is why Sky sits in reserve rather than ranked on our small-order factory review. The FAQ puts product development at “approximately 3–6 months”. The site states “1,500+ formulations annually” as an R&D output, 39 QC checkpoints, and names four chemists on its R&D page — more transparency about people than most competitors offer, and less about commercial terms.
Practical reading: expect a quotation-driven conversation rather than a published price list, and expect the factory to ask what your volumes are before it tells you what it charges. Ask for the MOQ per format — a mask sachet, a cream jar and an ampoule do not share one floor.
Who should call them — and who should not
Call Sky Resources if you are a salon, aesthetic-clinic or professional skincare brand; if you want a partner that has been making face creams, serums and masks since before most of its competitors existed; if you value a factory with in-house packaging printing and its own regulatory team that will file your NPRA notification; or if you want one supplier that can grow with a multi-category range rather than a single hero product.
Look elsewhere if halal certification is the centre of your brand, because Sky’s own certificate lists only its own brands and you would be starting your own application; if you are chasing a fast viral online launch, because this book is built on steady salon and clinic lines rather than social-commerce velocity; if you are a retail or export programme that needs a stack of audited certificates with numbers, because those are company-stated here rather than verifiable; if you are a large FMCG or multinational account, because no such client appears in the registry; or if you need a published low MOQ for a first test batch, where factories that publish 50 to 500-unit floors are the cheaper place to learn.
And the question to put to them directly, because it is the one fact this review is built on: about half your registry book is your own brands, including a salon range, so how do you keep my formula and my channel separate from yours? A factory with a good answer to that is a factory worth hiring.
Related Manufacturers
Same-lane alternatives — skincare, salon and professional-channel manufacturing in Malaysia:
- Dermatology and cosmeceutical manufacturing at group scale — ORIZI Group’s dermatology and aesthetic skincare programme (exosome, PDRN and peptide formats in NPRA GMP-listed facilities) · our full ORIZI Group review
- AZ Lab Research Center / Aestech Pro (Muar, Johor) — the medispa bench, from 100 units — azlabresearchcenter.com · our full AZ Lab Research Center review
- The clinic and salon channel’s specialist bench — our full Kyoumei Industries review
- The salon channel’s hair-led veteran — our full Tender Products review
- Masks, serums and ampoules in Johor — our full MM Cosmetic review
- Halal-first briefs, where product-level certification decides — halal-certified cosmetics manufacturers in Malaysia
- Weryx Manufacturing / Dr. Ridzuan Manufacturing (Gong Badak, Terengganu) — our full Weryx Manufacturing profile
FAQ
Is Sky Resources one of the top 10 OEM cosmetic manufacturers in Malaysia?
On our scoring, yes, but near the bottom of the ten and with a caveat stated out loud: Sky ranks sixth of the 26 factories that passed our screen, and it is there as a disclosed editorial exception, because it makes 92 skincare products for outside brands against our 100-product threshold. What earns the place is 35 years without an adverse record, the widest group behind it, full rooftop solar and 4.8 stars from 68 reviews. What costs it points is halal coverage that reaches only its own brands and certificates that carry no numbers. Judge it as an established generalist, not as a volume leader.
Is Sky Resources a real OEM manufacturer?
Yes. The NPRA cosmetics registry lists Sky Resources Sdn Bhd of Bukit Tengah, Penang as manufacturer of record for 519 active notified products, 225 of them for 65 outside brand owners, and the plant appears on NPRA’s QUEST registered-manufacturer list, the Ministry of Health’s open dataset and a JAKIM certificate at the same address. The company has been registered since 1991. Note that it is also a brand owner: roughly 55% of its registry book is filed in its own name.
What is Sky Resources’ minimum order quantity?
Sky does not publish an MOQ or a lead time on any service or product page (checked 16 September 2026). A range of 1,000 to 3,000 units appears inside one of its blog articles, which is not a commercial term you can hold them to. Product development is stated as approximately three to six months. Ask for the MOQ per pack format in a written quotation, because a sachet mask, a cream jar and an ampoule rarely share the same floor.
Which brands does Sky Resources manufacture for?
The registry shows 65 outside brand owners, led by Ying Ying Beauty & Figure Centre in Ipoh (28 filings), Maaez in Kota Bharu (24), Global Story Marketing’s Nattorico hair line (13) and Syen Beauty in Seremban (12), with a long tail of aesthetic clinics, salons and indie brands. No multinational or retail house brand appears. Sky also files notifications for 18 of those clients, and it owns substantial brands of its own, including the Prima Oligo salon range and Skin Miracle.
Is Sky Resources halal certified?
The plant holds a genuine JAKIM certificate with a reference series dating to 2008, under both the cosmetics and contract-manufacturing schemes, with expiries running from 2027 to 2029. But the directory lists 24 products under it and all 24 are Sky’s own group brands, so the homepage line that all its products are halal-certified is not what the register shows. Separately, 31 Sky-made products are halal-listed under their brand owners’ own certificates, mostly colour cosmetics and hair care. Only two of those are skincare, so a halal skincare brand should expect to run its own certification.
Is Sky Resources suitable for a first-time skincare founder?
It can be, if your concept is a salon or professional line and you value a factory that will handle the regulatory filing for you, which it already does for 18 clients. It is a weaker fit if you need a published low minimum to test demand, a halal certificate you can inherit, or fast social-commerce turnaround. A first-time founder on a small budget will usually learn cheaper at a factory that publishes a 50 to 500-unit floor, then move up when volumes and a professional channel justify it.
How this review was researched
Sources: SSM registration data through a public company record; the NPRA cosmetics notification registry through OEM Review’s September 2026 full-registry extraction, including holder-to-manufacturer cross-checks; NPRA’s QUEST registered-manufacturer list and the Ministry of Health’s open cosmetics-manufacturer dataset; JAKIM’s official halal portal, searched in both the cosmetics and contract-manufacturing categories for Sky and for all 65 of its outside brand owners one by one (15 September 2026); the Federation of Malaysian Manufacturers membership list of 28 November 2025; Google Maps satellite imagery and Street View, measured on 14 September 2026; sky-resources.com, skyresourcesgroup.com and primaoligo.com as captured on 15 and 16 September 2026; and contemporary press reports from Malay Mail, The Star and Buletin Mutiara, including archived copies where the original is paywalled.
Method notes and limits: product counts come from an active-only registry, so lapsed products from earlier years are not counted and a product count is not revenue. Brand ownership was resolved from the brand owner’s own website or company records, and where a brand could not be resolved it was left out of the OEM count rather than assumed. A halal match means the same product name appears on the brand owner’s JAKIM listing; JAKIM does not name the manufacturer on a client record, so that shows the product is certified, not that the certified batch is the one Sky makes. We did not audit the factory, test products, place orders or accept material from the company for this review. Financial figures are not available: Sky is a private company and does not publish accounts, and the 2016 revenue figures quoted here are what the company told the press at the time.
About this review
Independent editorial. Researched and written from public records by OEM Review’s editorial team, with a standing right of reply: if Sky Resources can show a certificate number, an audit report or a commercial term that corrects anything above, we will verify it and update this page with the change noted. Last reviewed 16 September 2026.



